CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 C81913

Mr. Bud Drago
Cielo
189 Berdan Avenue Suite 289
Wayne, New Jersey 07470

RE: The tariff classification of Mineral Body Lotion, Mineral Black Mud Body Mask, Mineral Mud Mask 70%, Mineral Black Mud Shampoo and Mineral Shower Gel from Israel

Dear Mr. Drago:

In your letter dated November 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of Mineral Body Lotion, Mineral Black Mud Body Mask, Mineral Mud Mask 70%, Mineral Black Mud Shampoo and Mineral Shower Gel were submitted with your inquiry. The items are retail packaged skin care and personal care products.

The applicable subheading for the Mineral Body Lotion, Mineral Black Mud Body Mask and Mineral Mud Mask 70% will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments) ... Other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Mineral Black Mud Shampoo will be 3305.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Shampoos. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Mineral Shower Gel will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3304.99.5000, 3305.10.0000 and 3307.30.5000 HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (302) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division